Global Energy Monitor
Coal Atlas
Global Energy Monitor
Filters
Region
Include modeled data

Climate TRACE confidence. Measured data is unaffected.

Date Range
Plants in view2,427
SourceAll sources
RangeNov 1 '25 → Oct 31 '26
NA
Nicholas A.
Analyst
Live·Global·Last synced Oct 13, 2026
Global · Coal Atlas

Coal Plant Generation Explorer

The latest reported electricity generation data for global coal plants, with estimated CO2 emissions and capacity factors.

SourceAggregated across EIA, ENTSO-E, NPP, ONS, OpenElectricity, OCCTO and Coordinador Eléctrico Nacional (measured), plus Climate TRACE (modeled) for countries with no metered feed·Climate TRACE v5.9.0
Where the plants are
Each bubble is one coal plant, sized by net generation in the selected window. Click to drill in, drag to pan, scroll to zoom.
99.5% coverage2,479 / 2,578 plants
What's on the map
Shows the share of this view's reported coal generation (and plant count) that has known coordinates and appears on the map. Plants without coordinates still count toward totals — they just can't be drawn.
Generation
7148.1 / 7187.6 TWh
Plants
2479 / 2578
2,427 plants
Nov 1 '25 → Oct 31 '26
Loading map…
Coal Generation
69.1%
0TWh
Nov '25 → Jul '26
Coal CO₂ Emissions
68.1%
0Mt
Nov '25 → Jul '26
Coal Plants
—
0
2,479 shown on map
Avg Capacity Factor
15.6%
0.0%
Nov '25 → Jul '26
Fleet analytics

Generation

Net generation by fuel, cumulative trends, and the biggest contributors
Total Coal Generation
0TWh
Nov 1 '25 → Oct 31 '26
Active Coal Plants
0
7893 generators
Avg Per Plant
0GWh
across selected window
Top Region
0.0TWh
CHN
Monthly Coal Generation
Net generation in TWh per month.
Cumulative Generation
Running total across Nov 1 '25 → Oct 31 '26
Top 10 Plants by Generation
Plant Breakdown
Net generation split by boiler combustion technology
7148
TWh total
CategoryTWhSharePlants
Subcritical332346.5%1421
Supercritical180225.2%392
Ultra-supercritical158622.2%251
Unknown4235.9%357
IGCC13.50.2%6
Total7148100.0%2427

Combustion technology data available for India, China (83%), Japan (92%), Taiwan, S. Korea (80%), Malaysia, Vietnam (78%), Russia (86%), Indonesia (76%), USA (87%), S. Africa (89%), Kazakhstan, Turkey (79%), Thailand (70%), Israel, Hong Kong, Morocco (80%), Laos, Germany (91%), Philippines, Canada (93%), UAE, Ukraine (86%), Netherlands, Poland, Mexico, Uzbekistan, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe (50%), Pakistan (71%), Bangladesh, Cambodia (75%), Chile, Mongolia, Argentina, N. Korea (75%), Czechia, New Zealand, Dom. Rep., Denmark (80%), Botswana (67%), Bosnia (92%), Greece, Brazil, Serbia, Zambia, Kyrgyzstan, Slovenia, Guatemala (75%), Colombia, Hungary, Romania, Bulgaria (84%), New Caledonia, Myanmar (67%), Tajikistan, N. Macedonia, Kosovo, Spain, Croatia, Italy, Madagascar, Mauritius, France, Panama, Senegal, Peru, Finland, Namibia, Ireland, Moldova. Australia, Puerto Rico, Montenegro, Brunei, Reunion, Niger, Nigeria plants appear as Unknown.

Top Regions by Coal Generation
Plant Distribution
How coal plants cluster by net generation in this window. The long right tail is a handful of giants outproducing the median plant several times over.
SourceAll sources via Neon · Aggregates of monthly net generation
Plant Directory · 2427 plants
PlantStateTechnologyCapacityNet GenCF
VINDHYACHAL STPS
India · NPP · 1 gen
Madhya PradeshCoal4,760 MW29.81 TWh
71%
SASAN UMTPP
India · NPP · 1 gen
Madhya PradeshCoal3,960 MW26.98 TWh
78%
Guazhou Changle power stationModeled
China · Climate TRACE · 6 units
CHNcoal6,000 MW21.62 TWh
62%
SIPAT STPS
India · NPP · 1 gen
ChhatisgarhCoal2,980 MW20.71 TWh
79%
RIHAND STPS
India · NPP · 1 gen
Uttar PradeshCoal3,000 MW20.29 TWh
77%
Built on live data via Neon · Next.js · Tailwind · Framer Motion
All sources via Neon · Last synced Oct 13, 2026

A “coal plant” is any facility whose technology string matches this region's coal fuel-type filter. CO₂ estimates apply IPCC 2006 emission factors by (coal type × combustion technology), falling back to 0.95 tCO₂/MWh when metadata is unavailable.